Walkure Romanze

Login Or Register To Save Interactions: Favorite Like Dislike Follow Note

Saddle Up for Adventure: Join the Walkure Romanze Fandom!

In a picturesque academy where chivalry meets romance, former jousting prodigy Takahiro must navigate blossoming relationships and medieval tournaments, balancing heart-pounding jousts with heartfelt moments, all while reigniting his own passion for the sport.

Walkure Romanze Trivia Add Trivia

What is the primary sport featured in the anime Walkure Romanze? (Genius)
#1: Fencing
#2: Soccer
#3: Jousting
#4: Archery
AI Generated
Suggest Edit
Who is the main female protagonist in Walkure Romanze? (Genius)
#1: Celia Cumani Aintree
#2: Mio Kisaki
#3: Noel Marres Ascot
#4: Lisa Eostre
AI Generated
Suggest Edit
0/0 Correct

Walkure Romanze Has No Images Yet

Upload An Image

Walkure Romanze Fun Facts Add Fun Fact

Walkure Romanze features jousting as its central theme, a rare and unique choice for a visual novel and anime series.
Walkure Romanze's creator, Ricotta, is also known for the visual novel series Princess Lover!

Walkure Romanze Polls Add Poll

Who's your favorite character in Walkure Romanze?
Mio Kisaki
Celia Cumani Aintree
Lisa Eostre
Noel Marres Ascot
Show Results
Favorite jousting match in Walkure Romanze?
Episode 1: Mio vs. Bertille
Episode 4: Noel vs. Celia
Episode 7: Ayako vs. Celia
Episode 10: Lisa vs. Celia
Show Results

Popular Characters

Timeline Highlights ( To Fictional )

release
October 30, 2011

Release of Walkure Romanze

The visual novel Walkure Romanze was originally released in Japan by Ricotta.

media_adaptation
October 2013

Adaptation into Anime

Walkure Romanze was adapted into an anime television series expanding the franchise's reach.

If You Love Walkure Romanze You Might Also Enjoy Discovering:

Books: A Good Horse Has No Color by Nancy Marie Brown The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein Falling Out of Time by David Grossman Horse Heaven by Jane Smiley Half Broke by Ginger Gaffney


Movies: The Garden of Words The Girl Who Leapt Through Time Redline Your Lie in April A Silent Voice

Music: Hero's Theme by Ramin Djawadi Dream Lantern by RADWIMPS King's Valley by Enuma Elish Crimson Day by Avenged Sevenfold Exogenesis: Symphony Part 3 by Muse

TV Shows: Infinite Stratos AOKANA: Four Rhythm Across the Blue Trinity Seven High School D×D High School DxD Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata (Saekano: How to Raise a Boring Girlfriend) Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry (Chivalry of a Failed Knight) Gin no Saji (Silver Spoon) Zero no Tsukaima (The Familiar of Zero) Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei (The Irregular at Magic High School) Madan no Ou to Vanadis (Lord Marksman and Vanadis)

Video Games: Clannad Fate/stay night Shuffle! Da Capo Princess Lover! Kimi ga Aruji de Shitsuji ga Ore de Aiyoku no Eustia Mashiroiro Symphony: Love is Pure White Hoshizora no Memoria -Wish upon a Shooting Star- Grisaia no Kajitsu
Become a member of Fan Abyss to get personalized recommendations! As you track the things you're a fan of, our system will be able to use all of that data to give you REALLY GOOD recommendations!

Hi there! Are you a fan of Walkure Romanze?

We're looking for avid fans to help us add images, and curate our polls and trivia.

If you're interested in helping, join us as a premium user or a moderator, and together we'll make something great!
Add A Comment
Comments will be hidden from everyone except you for the first 5 minutes. You can edit your comment during that time. After 5 minutes, your comment will be either auto or manually moderated, will no longer be editable, and will be visible to everyone if it passes our moderation.

Recent Video Game Comments

Alright. Bean the game now. Previous comment still stands. The concepts in the game are great. The setting is fun. I like that there are multiple endings - but I continued to experience being unable to deviate from 'the path'. I wouldn't have minded the game letting me fail more outright, and punishing me for it.


That being said; It's a gem. There's not a lot else quite like it, and I'm happy I've played it. Looking forward to whatever the developer does next.

This is a fun indie gem. Visual Novel, slight choose your own adventure (so far). 10 Hours in currently. The premise and world is really interesting, and the type of scenario I wanted after reading Permutation City by Greg Egan. Dealing with mind/consciousness, and AI. Topics I like exploring.


Biggest downsides so far are that it's quite wordy. The English translation has issues now and then. So far is it doesn't feel like I can actually make very many impactful choices. I can sometimes, but even if I do 'all the things I'm absolutely not supposed to do', the game steers me back to being successful. So more like an interactive story so far; though I know there are supposed to be multiple endings.

Phaethon commented on:
CrossCode

Absolutely loving playing through this right now. If you like the old-school combat/puzzle mix that quite a few old jpgs have - this game is gonna blow you away. Dungeons, puzzles, bosses, nice progression - it's a love letter in the best sense of the phrase. Worth every penny and then some.