The Dig

Login Or Register To Save Interactions: Favorite Like Dislike Follow Note

Unearthing The Dig: A Portal for Fans of the Cosmic Adventure

Mysterious signals guide a cosmic journey. Unearth ancient secrets on an alien world. A tale of discovery, sacrifice, and the enduring spirit of humanity.

The Dig Trivia Add Trivia

What is "The Dig" primarily about? (Easy)
#1: A dance competition
#2: An archaeological excavation
#3: A car race
#4: A space adventure
AI Generated
Suggest Edit
Which famous ship is central to the storyline of "The Dig"? (Genius)
#1: The Mary Rose
#2: The Mayflower
#3: The Titanic
#4: The Sutton Hoo ship
AI Generated
Suggest Edit
0/0 Correct

The Dig Has No Images Yet

Upload An Image

The Dig Fun Facts Add Fun Fact

The video game The Dig, developed by LucasArts, was originally conceived by Steven Spielberg as an episode for the TV series Amazing Stories, then transitioned into a full-fledged video game.
The Dig utilized voice talents from notable actors, including Robert Patrick of Terminator 2 fame as the voice of Boston Low, the game's main character.

The Dig Polls Add Poll

Which aspect of "The Dig" interested you the most?
The historical accuracy of the Sutton Hoo excavation
The portrayal of the characters involved in the dig
The cinematography and landscapes in the film
The underlying themes of legacy and mortality
Show Results
What historical period should "The Dig" spin-off focus on?
Bronze Age Britain
Roman Britain
Anglo-Saxon England
Viking Age England
Show Results

Popular Characters

Timeline Highlights ( To Fictional )

release
October 24, 1995

The Dig Video Game Release

The Dig, a graphic adventure game developed by LucasArts, was released to the public.

announcement
1992

Announcement of The Dig

LucasArts officially announced The Dig, building anticipation for the new space-themed adventure game.

development
1992-1995

Development Challenges of The Dig

George Lucas tasked Steven Spielberg with The Dig, but after his departure, LucasArts took on development that included multiple design changes and long development time.

If You Love The Dig You Might Also Enjoy Discovering:

Books: The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry The Lost Lights of St Kilda by Elisabeth Gifford Underland: A Deep Time Journey by Robert Macfarlane Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier The Ashes of London by Andrew Taylor The Mermaid and Mrs. Hancock by Imogen Hermes Gowar Burial Rites by Hannah Kent The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman


Movies: The Imitation Game The Lost City of Z Testament of Youth Finding Altamira A United Kingdom The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society On Chesil Beach Summerland The Light Between Oceans

Music: Lost in the Dream by The War on Drugs I Am Easy to Find by The National An Awesome Wave by alt-J Carrie & Lowell by Sufjan Stevens Benji by Sun Kil Moon

TV Shows: Halt and Catch Fire The Librarians Timeless Terra Nova Da Vinci's Demons The Bletchley Circle Travelers Project Blue Book Manhattan The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch

Video Games: Life is Strange SOMA The Witness Firewatch The Vanishing of Ethan Carter What Remains of Edith Finch Outer Wilds Oxenfree Return of the Obra Dinn Heaven's Vault
Become a member of Fan Abyss to get personalized recommendations! As you track the things you're a fan of, our system will be able to use all of that data to give you REALLY GOOD recommendations!

Hi there! Are you a fan of The Dig?

We're looking for avid fans to help us add images, and curate our polls and trivia.

If you're interested in helping, join us as a premium user or a moderator, and together we'll make something great!
Add A Comment
Comments will be hidden from everyone except you for the first 5 minutes. You can edit your comment during that time. After 5 minutes, your comment will be either auto or manually moderated, will no longer be editable, and will be visible to everyone if it passes our moderation.

Recent Video Game Comments

Alright. Bean the game now. Previous comment still stands. The concepts in the game are great. The setting is fun. I like that there are multiple endings - but I continued to experience being unable to deviate from 'the path'. I wouldn't have minded the game letting me fail more outright, and punishing me for it.


That being said; It's a gem. There's not a lot else quite like it, and I'm happy I've played it. Looking forward to whatever the developer does next.

This is a fun indie gem. Visual Novel, slight choose your own adventure (so far). 10 Hours in currently. The premise and world is really interesting, and the type of scenario I wanted after reading Permutation City by Greg Egan. Dealing with mind/consciousness, and AI. Topics I like exploring.


Biggest downsides so far are that it's quite wordy. The English translation has issues now and then. So far is it doesn't feel like I can actually make very many impactful choices. I can sometimes, but even if I do 'all the things I'm absolutely not supposed to do', the game steers me back to being successful. So more like an interactive story so far; though I know there are supposed to be multiple endings.

Phaethon commented on:
CrossCode

Absolutely loving playing through this right now. If you like the old-school combat/puzzle mix that quite a few old jpgs have - this game is gonna blow you away. Dungeons, puzzles, bosses, nice progression - it's a love letter in the best sense of the phrase. Worth every penny and then some.