Mugen Souls

Login Or Register To Save Interactions: Favorite Like Dislike Follow Note

Unleashing the Universe of Mugen Souls - Dive into the Heart of Fandom!

Mugen Souls is all about Chou-Chou, the ultimate God, on a quest to conquer the universe by making everything and everyone her loyal peon!

Mugen Souls Trivia Add Trivia

What is the maximum level cap for characters in the original Mugen Souls? (Genius)
#1: 9,999
#2: 999
#3: 100
#4: 99
AI Generated
Suggest Edit
What is the name of the main protagonist in Mugen Souls? (Hard)
#1: Chou-Chou
#2: Altis
#3: Nao
#4: Ryuto
AI Generated
Suggest Edit
0/0 Correct

Mugen Souls Has No Images Yet

Upload An Image

Mugen Souls Fun Facts Add Fun Fact

In Mugen Souls, you can turn enemies into peons by impressively dealing damage into the trillions.
Mugen Souls features infinite character customization with millions of possible combinations for weapons, armor, skills, and appearance.

Mugen Souls Polls Add Poll

Which Mugen Souls character is your favorite?
Chou-Chou
Altis
Ryuto
Shirogane
Show Results
Which
Mugen
Souls
game
mechanic
Show Results

Popular Characters

Timeline Highlights ( To Fictional )

release
May 27, 2010

Release of Mugen Souls in Japan

The game was first released for PlayStation 3 in Japan.

release
September 27, 2011

Release of Mugen Souls in North America

NIS America released Mugen Souls on PlayStation 3 in North America.

release
February 24, 2012

Release of Mugen Souls in Europe

Mugen Souls was released in Europe for PlayStation 3.

release
July 26, 2012

Release of Mugen Souls Z

Mugen Souls Z, a sequel with new features and story, was released in Japan.

If You Love Mugen Souls You Might Also Enjoy Discovering:

Books: No Game No Life by Yuu Kamiya Overlord by Kugane Maruyama KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! by Natsume Akatsuki The Rising of the Shield Hero by Aneko Yusagi That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime by Fuse Re:Zero - Starting Life in Another World by Tappei Nagatsuki Log Horizon by Mamare Touno Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic by Shinobu Ohtaka


Movies: The Girl Who Leapt Through Time Summer Wars Paprika Redline No Game No Life: Zero Promare Gurren Lagann: Childhood's End Mind Game Dead Leaves The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl

Music: Lost Odyssey: A Return, Indeed by Nobuo Uematsu Nier: Automata - City Ruins (Rays of Light) by Keiichi Okabe Bravely Default - Horizon of Light and Shadow by Revo Atelier Ryza - Everlasting Feelings by Kazuki Yanagawa Granblue Fantasy - Pursuit of the White Horizon by Tsutomu Narita

TV Shows: Overlord Log Horizon No Game No Life KONOSUBA – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- The Devil Is a Part-Timer! That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime The Rising of the Shield Hero Problem Children Are Coming from Another World, Aren't They? Cautious Hero: The Hero Is Overpowered but Overly Cautious Re:Zero - Starting Life in Another World KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World!

Video Games: Fairy Fencer F Hyperdimension Neptunia Ar tonelico: Melody of Elemia Mary Skelter: Nightmares Disgaea 5: Alliance of Vengeance Trillion: God of Destruction Agarest: Generations of War Omega Quintet Criminal Girls: Invite Only MeiQ: Labyrinth of Death
Become a member of Fan Abyss to get personalized recommendations! As you track the things you're a fan of, our system will be able to use all of that data to give you REALLY GOOD recommendations!

Hi there! Are you a fan of Mugen Souls?

We're looking for avid fans to help us add images, and curate our polls and trivia.

If you're interested in helping, join us as a premium user or a moderator, and together we'll make something great!
Add A Comment
Comments will be hidden from everyone except you for the first 5 minutes. You can edit your comment during that time. After 5 minutes, your comment will be either auto or manually moderated, will no longer be editable, and will be visible to everyone if it passes our moderation.

Recent Video Game Comments

Alright. Bean the game now. Previous comment still stands. The concepts in the game are great. The setting is fun. I like that there are multiple endings - but I continued to experience being unable to deviate from 'the path'. I wouldn't have minded the game letting me fail more outright, and punishing me for it.


That being said; It's a gem. There's not a lot else quite like it, and I'm happy I've played it. Looking forward to whatever the developer does next.

This is a fun indie gem. Visual Novel, slight choose your own adventure (so far). 10 Hours in currently. The premise and world is really interesting, and the type of scenario I wanted after reading Permutation City by Greg Egan. Dealing with mind/consciousness, and AI. Topics I like exploring.


Biggest downsides so far are that it's quite wordy. The English translation has issues now and then. So far is it doesn't feel like I can actually make very many impactful choices. I can sometimes, but even if I do 'all the things I'm absolutely not supposed to do', the game steers me back to being successful. So more like an interactive story so far; though I know there are supposed to be multiple endings.

Phaethon commented on:
CrossCode

Absolutely loving playing through this right now. If you like the old-school combat/puzzle mix that quite a few old jpgs have - this game is gonna blow you away. Dungeons, puzzles, bosses, nice progression - it's a love letter in the best sense of the phrase. Worth every penny and then some.