The Lost World

Login Or Register To Save Interactions: Favorite Like Dislike Follow Note

Explore the Untamed Mysteries of The Lost World: Where Adventure Meets Imagination!

In a thrilling quest for truth, explorers traverse a dinosaur-filled plateau. Ambition collides with survival as they face primal giants, unveiling secrets of evolution, humanity's hubris, and the fine line between discovery and danger.

The Lost World Trivia Add Trivia

What is the primary setting of Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Lost World"? (Expert)
#1: An isolated island
#2: A hidden valley
#3: A prehistoric jungle
#4: A secret laboratory
AI Generated
Suggest Edit
What is the name of the scientist who leads the expedition in "The Lost World"? (Medium)
#1: Professor Challenger
#2: Professor Summerlee
#3: Professor Malone
#4: Professor Watson
AI Generated
Suggest Edit
0/0 Correct

The Lost World Has No Images Yet

Upload An Image

The Lost World Fun Facts Add Fun Fact

The Lost World, published in 1912, is the first novel to feature dinosaurs in a fantasy adventure context, influencing many subsequent works in literature and film.
Arthur Conan Doyle originally wrote The Lost World as a response to critics who doubted the scientific accuracy of his earlier works, particularly regarding themes of evolution.

The Lost World Polls Add Poll

What is your favorite aspect of The Lost World?
The Dinosaurs
The Adventure
The Scientific Exploration
The Characters
Show Results
What is your favorite character from The Lost World?
Ian Malcolm
Sarah Harding
Eddie Carr
Roland Tembo
Show Results

If You Love The Lost World You Might Also Enjoy Discovering:

Books: The Beast Within by G. F. Smith The Other Side of the Mountain by John W. Gardner The Darkest Part of the Forest by Holly Black Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer Circe by Madeline Miller The Terror by Dan Simmons The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip Children of Time by Adrian Tchaikovsky The Island of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells I Am Legend by Richard Matheson


Movies: The Land Before Time Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs Jurassic Park III 10,000 BC Cloverfield Walking with Dinosaurs King Kong (2005) The Adventures of Jurassic Pet dinosaur island Prehistoric Planet

Music: Islands by The xx The Modern Age by The Strokes Breathe by Pink Floyd Cinematic by Sufjan Stevens Lost Cause by Beck The Night We Met by Lord Huron Wolf by GENERATIONALS Heartbeats by José González

TV Shows: Lost in Space The 100 Primeval The Expanse Into the Badlands Frontier Raised by Wolves Terra Nova Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance The Wilds

Video Games: ARK: Survival Evolved Dino Crisis Jurassic World Evolution Dino Run DX Turok: Dinosaur Hunter The Isle Saurian Primal Carnage: Extinction Fossil Fighters Echo the Dolphin
Become a member of Fan Abyss to get personalized recommendations! As you track the things you're a fan of, our system will be able to use all of that data to give you REALLY GOOD recommendations!

Hi there! Are you a fan of The Lost World?

We're looking for avid fans to help us add images, and curate our polls and trivia.

If you're interested in helping, join us as a premium user or a moderator, and together we'll make something great!
Add A Comment
Comments will be hidden from everyone except you for the first 5 minutes. You can edit your comment during that time. After 5 minutes, your comment will be either auto or manually moderated, will no longer be editable, and will be visible to everyone if it passes our moderation.

Recent TV Show Comments

Phaethon commented on:
The Middle

I feel like this is underrated. Fun family tier popcorn show.

Season 1 was one of my favorite anime binges in a long time. Such a fun mix of thoughtfulness (movement through time), silliness, and cool scenes (The Ruins of The King's Tomb). I can't wait to watch season 2. I know it's airing as I write this, but I like taking in entire seasons at once if I can manage it.